Can I shoot a firearm, air soft gun, BB gun, paint ball gun or a bow and arrow inside the town limits of Apex?

 

Can I shoot a firearm, air soft gun, BB gun, paint ball gun or a bow and arrow inside the town limits of Apex?

No.  The use of these types of weapon are prohibited by town ordinance.

 

Sec. 14-17. Discharge of firearms, air rifles, bows and arrows, etc.

 (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to shoot or discharge within the town any firearm, rifle, gun, pistol or other similar device which impels with force a projectile of any kind by use of explosives, air, springs or any other energizing mechanism.

(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to shoot or discharge within the town any bow and arrow, compound bow, crossbow or other similar device.

(c) The chief of police or any member of the police department is authorized to seize and hold subject to order of court any such firearm, rifle, gun, pistol or other similar device or any bow and arrow, compound bow or crossbow or other similar device , which shall be used, shot or discharged within the town in violation of this section.

(A full version of the ordinance can be found at  www.municode.com)

Departments